COPEPEDIA
Crustacea
  Crustaceans - except Copepods
crustaceans
T4000083     http://copepedia.org/?id=T4000083
Subphylum ( WoRMS: 0001066 | ITIS: 0083677 )
WoRMS taxon status is:   "accepted"
[ back to Parent ]
Zooplankton
Zooplankton
Main
:Crustacea
Subphylum

You can click here for an alphabetical list of all [ Families | Genera | Species ] belonging to this entry.

Map Views:   World Map   |   NAmerica   |   NATL   |   NPAC   |   SATL   |   SPAC   |   Indian

In the map above, the RED DOTS indicate locations of quantitative data (~ 115404 obs globally),
while gray dots indicate locations of "presence/absence" (non-quantitative) observation data.
BLUE STARS show locations of any time series reporting this taxa or group (~ 98 sites globally).
 
The photos above are of this taxon and its taxonomic siblings.
Click on the photobox to see a gallery of all the photos.
#Distribution MapTaxonomic SiblingsPHOTOs
1
  Amphipoda (Amphipods)
Calman, 1904
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000015

# of direct Siblings:   4
# of Observations (self+sibs):   10980
2
  Branchiopoda
Latreille, 1817
fairy shrimp & Cladocera
Class   [ "accepted" ]   T4000450

# of direct Siblings:   1
# of Observations (self+sibs):   171
3
  Cumacea
Calman, 1904
Cumaceans
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000075

# of direct Siblings:   1
# of Observations (self+sibs):   234
4
  Decapoda
Calman, 1904
Decapods
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000014

# of direct Siblings:   2
# of Observations (self+sibs):   9947
5
  Euphausiacea
Calman, 1904
Euphausids
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000018

# of direct Siblings:   1
# of Observations (self+sibs):   10879
6
  Isopoda
Calman, 1904
Isopods
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000077

# of direct Siblings:   4
# of Observations (self+sibs):   1370
7 no maps
currently available
  Leptostraca
Claus, 1880
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000199

# of direct Siblings:   0
# of Observations (self+sibs):   4
8
  Lophogastrida
Calman, 1904
Lophogastrids
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000094

# of direct Siblings:   0
# of Observations (self+sibs):   1500
9
  Mysida (Mysids)
Calman, 1904
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000777

# of direct Siblings:   1
# of Observations (self+sibs):   67
10
  Ostracoda (Ostracods)
Latreille, 1802
Class   [ "accepted" ]   T4000009

# of direct Siblings:   1
# of Observations (self+sibs):   11171
11
  Stomatopoda (Mantis Shrimp)
Latreille, 1817
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000063

# of direct Siblings:   2
# of Observations (self+sibs):   2136
12
  Tanaids
Calman, 1904
Tanaids
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000196

# of direct Siblings:   0
# of Observations (self+sibs):   2
13
  Thecostraca (Barnacles)
Oakley, Wolfe, Lindgren & Zaharof, 2013
barnacles
Subclass   [ "accepted" ]   T4001983

# of direct Siblings:   1
# of Observations (self+sibs):   40



You can click here for an alphabetical list of all [ Families | Genera | Species ] belonging to this entry.

COPEPEDIA is an in development project.   These web pages are currently under construction and review.   [ About COPEPEDIA ]

[BIOMETRICS ]   (open below as a full browser window)   These data are a collaborative contribution of the ICES Working Group on Zooplankton Ecology (WGZE).
You can also download a CSV version of the Length-Weight or Individual-Size or Individual-Mass compilations.





Time Series that contain Crustacea (or its taxonomic siblings).


North Atlantic (ICES WGZE/WGPME TS Groups)
 
Global (IGMETS TS Groups)

The data below may not be part of the COPEPOD database.   Data inquires can be made through the contact points
provided in the summary page connected in the blue bracket-surrounded "[]" links below.

 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Bay of Fundy - Western Isles [ca-50501]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Gijon/Xixon Station 2 [es-50103]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Baleares Station [es-50201]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 Bothnian Bay BO3 [fi-30101-001]
 Bothnian Bay Region: Bo3+F2 [fi-30101]
 Bothnian Sea SR5 [fi-30102-001]
 Bothnian Sea US5b [fi-30102-002]
 Aland Sea (F64) [fi-30102-003]
 Bothnian Sea Region: SR5+US5b+F64 [fi-30102]
 Gulf of Finland LL3a [fi-30103-001]
 Gulf of Finland LL7 [fi-30103-002]
 Gulf of Finland LL12 [fi-30103-003]
 Gulf of Finland Region: LL3A+LL7+LL12 [fi-30103]
 Baltic Proper BY15 [fi-30104-001]
 Baltic Proper BY38 [fi-30104-002]
 Baltic Proper LL17 [fi-30104-003]
 Baltic Proper LL23 [fi-30104-004]
 Northern Baltic Proper Region: BY15+BY38+LL17+LL23 [fi-30104]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - North [fo-30102]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - South [fo-30103]
 Villefranche Point B [fr-10101]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 Gdansk Basin [pl-30101]
 Bornholm Basin [pl-30102]
 Pomeranian Bay [pl-30103]
 Southern Gotland Basin [pl-30104]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 Newport Line NH-5 [us-50501]
 SBCTS-A: North West Coast [za-30101]
 SBCTS-B: Central West Coast [za-30102]
 SBCTS-C: South West Coast [za-30103]
 SBCTS-D: Western Agulhas Bank [za-30104]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Gijon/Xixon Station 2 [es-50103]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Villefranche Point B [fr-10101]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - North [fo-30102]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - South [fo-30103]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Villefranche Point B [fr-10101]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - North [fo-30102]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - South [fo-30103]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Villefranche Point B [fr-10101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 Aland Sea (F64) [fi-30102-003]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Baleares Station [es-50201]
 Baltic Proper BY15 [fi-30104-001]
 Baltic Proper BY38 [fi-30104-002]
 Baltic Proper LL17 [fi-30104-003]
 Baltic Proper LL23 [fi-30104-004]
 Bornholm Basin [pl-30102]
 Bothnian Bay BO3 [fi-30101-001]
 Bothnian Bay Region: Bo3+F2 [fi-30101]
 Bothnian Sea Region: SR5+US5b+F64 [fi-30102]
 Bothnian Sea SR5 [fi-30102-001]
 Bothnian Sea US5b [fi-30102-002]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Gdansk Basin [pl-30101]
 Gulf of Finland LL12 [fi-30103-003]
 Gulf of Finland LL3a [fi-30103-001]
 Gulf of Finland LL7 [fi-30103-002]
 Gulf of Finland Region: LL3A+LL7+LL12 [fi-30103]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 Northern Baltic Proper Region: BY15+BY38+LL17+LL23 [fi-30104]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 Pomeranian Bay [pl-30103]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Southern Gotland Basin [pl-30104]
 Villefranche Point B [fr-10101]
 Aland Sea (F64) [fi-30102-003]
 Bothnian Bay BO3 [fi-30101-001]
 Bothnian Bay Region: Bo3+F2 [fi-30101]
 Bothnian Sea Region: SR5+US5b+F64 [fi-30102]
 Bothnian Sea SR5 [fi-30102-001]
 Bothnian Sea US5b [fi-30102-002]
 Gulf of Finland LL3a [fi-30103-001]
 Gulf of Finland LL7 [fi-30103-002]
 Gulf of Finland Region: LL3A+LL7+LL12 [fi-30103]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Northern Baltic Proper Region: BY15+BY38+LL17+LL23 [fi-30104]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 Aland Sea (F64) [fi-30102-003]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Baltic Proper BY15 [fi-30104-001]
 Baltic Proper LL17 [fi-30104-003]
 Baltic Proper LL23 [fi-30104-004]
 Bornholm Basin [pl-30102]
 Bothnian Bay BO3 [fi-30101-001]
 Bothnian Bay Region: Bo3+F2 [fi-30101]
 Bothnian Sea Region: SR5+US5b+F64 [fi-30102]
 Bothnian Sea SR5 [fi-30102-001]
 Bothnian Sea US5b [fi-30102-002]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Gdansk Basin [pl-30101]
 Gulf of Finland LL12 [fi-30103-003]
 Gulf of Finland LL3a [fi-30103-001]
 Gulf of Finland LL7 [fi-30103-002]
 Gulf of Finland Region: LL3A+LL7+LL12 [fi-30103]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 Northern Baltic Proper Region: BY15+BY38+LL17+LL23 [fi-30104]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 Pomeranian Bay [pl-30103]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Southern Gotland Basin [pl-30104]


# of ObservationsKnown data sets that contain (Crustacea).
This may include sibling taxa data sources.
147870  SAHFOS NATL-CPR  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
72634  complex-EcoMon  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
45441  SO-CPR  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
10904  IIOE   [zz-03201] 
8514  CSK   [zz-03301] 
7788  YugNIRO   [ru-05501] 
7255  IMECOCAL   [mx-05101] 
5073  GILL Zooplankton Collection   [us-01026] 
4800  SAHFOS-CPR Atlantic Ocean   [uk-05101] 
3817  Australia 75years paper  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
3281  R/V ELTANIN  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
2261  EcoMon-SOOP (Mid-Atlantic Bight)   [us-05104] 
2192  EASTROPAC   [us-05503] 
1971  Pelagic Ecosystems of the Tropical Atlantic   [ru-05105] 
1783  EcoMon-SOOP (Gulf of Maine)   [us-05103] 
1455  Biological Atlas of the Arctic Seas 2000   [ru-03101] 
1443  North Pacific Continuous Plankton Recorder Surveys  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
1351  North Pacific Survey   [jp-05201] 
661  Finnish Baltic Sea Monitoring   [fi-05101] 
590  Pelagic Ecosystems of the Indian Ocean   [ru-05106] 
569  Pelagic Ecosystems of the Mediterranean   [ru-05107] 
559  Ocean Weather Station "Papa"   [ca-01002] 
428  INSTOP-6   [tn-01001] 
336  CINECA II   [fr-03102] 
297  HAKUHO MARU collection   [jp-04301] 
278  SSRF-619   [us-01049] 
251  IMR Norwegian Sea Survey   [no-05101] 
245  BIOMAN   [es-03101] 
218  EASTROPIC   [us-05504] 
217  North Pacific and Bering Sea Oceanography 1958   [us-01047] 
217  BCF - POFI   [us-05501] 
198  Koyo Maru - Brazil   [jp-04101] 
197  Sub-arctic Frontal Zone Zooplankton   [us-01053] 
192  Zulfiquar Cruises   [pk-03001] 
182  SSRF-377   [us-01048] 
165  Pacific Salmon Investigations   [us-01034] 
145  JARE   [jp-05101] 
132  NEWP   [us-01033] 
132  CINECA IV   [fr-03103] 
127  Pearl Harbor 1946   [us-01035] 
125  CICAR   [ru-01002] 
123  Gulf of California 1983-1984   [mx-01001] 
118  ALMIRANTE SALDANHA Collection   [br-04001] 
114  WEBSEC   [us-01058] 
86  GAVESHANI Collection   [in-04101] 
86  ECOSAR II   [br-01001] 
75  AtlantNIRO plankton   [ru-05301] 
62  NMFS-PFEL Zooplankton   [us-05305] 
57  ARK IV and ARK VIII   [de-04201] 
54  USCG Chelan   [us-01055] 
45  Volcano-7 Zooplankton   [us-01057] 
35  Brodskii 1950   [ru-01001] 
31  Trans-Atlantic Study of Calanus (TASC)   [no-03001] 
29  Minoda 1967   [us-01031] 
25  METEOR collection   [de-04101] 
25  Koyo Maru Indian Ocean   [jp-04102] 
23  IROP-4   [uk-01001] 
22  Drift Station Alpha   [us-01019] 
19  Pioneer Cruise 66   [us-01036] 
18  CINECA I   [fr-03101] 
10  Murre II Cruise   [us-01032] 


Thu Sep 6 16:12:26 EDT 2018