COPEPEDIA
Copepoda
  Copepods - Crustean breakout group
Oakley, Wolfe, Lindgren & Zaharof, 2013
T4000001     http://copepedia.org/?id=T4000001
Subclass ( WoRMS: 0001080 | ITIS: 0085257 )
WoRMS taxon status is:   "accepted"
[ back to Parent ]
Zooplankton
Zooplankton
Main
:Copepoda
Subclass

You can click here for an alphabetical list of all [ Families | Genera | Species ] belonging to this entry.

Map Views:   World Map   |   NAmerica   |   NATL   |   NPAC   |   SATL   |   SPAC   |   Indian

In the map above, the RED DOTS indicate locations of quantitative data (~ 106530 obs globally),
while gray dots indicate locations of "presence/absence" (non-quantitative) observation data.
BLUE STARS show locations of any time series reporting this taxa or group (~ 103 sites globally).
 
The photos above are of this taxon and its taxonomic siblings.
Click on the photobox to see a gallery of all the photos.
#Distribution MapTaxonomic SiblingsPHOTOs
1
  Calanoida
Giesbrecht, 1882
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000002

# of direct Siblings:   33
# of Observations (self+sibs):   16284
2
  Canuelloida
Khodami, Vaun MacArthur, Blankco-Bercial & Martineze Arbizu, 2017
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4003547

# of direct Siblings:   1
# of Observations (self+sibs):   0
no photos
currently available
3
  Cyclopoida
Giesbrecht, 1882
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000232

# of direct Siblings:   10
# of Observations (self+sibs):   178
4
  Harpacticoida
Giesbrecht, 1882
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000168

# of direct Siblings:   16
# of Observations (self+sibs):   1223
5
  Monstrilloida
Sars G.O., 1901
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4003258

# of direct Siblings:   1
# of Observations (self+sibs):   0
6
  Mormonilloida
Boxshall, 1979
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4003254

# of direct Siblings:   1
# of Observations (self+sibs):   0
no photos
currently available
7
  Siphonostomatoida
Giesbrecht, 1882
Order   [ "accepted" ]   T4000974

# of direct Siblings:   5
# of Observations (self+sibs):   18



You can click here for an alphabetical list of all [ Families | Genera | Species ] belonging to this entry.

COPEPEDIA is an in development project.   These web pages are currently under construction and review.   [ About COPEPEDIA ]

[ PRIMERS ]   (open below as a full browser window)   These data are a collaborative contribution of the ICES Working Group on Integrated Morphologocial and Molecular Taxonomy (WGIMT).
You can also download a CSV version of this compilation file (click here).



[BIOMETRICS ]   (open below as a full browser window)   These data are a collaborative contribution of the ICES Working Group on Zooplankton Ecology (WGZE).
You can also download a CSV version of the Length-Weight or Individual-Size or Individual-Mass compilations.





Time Series that contain Copepoda (or its taxonomic siblings).


North Atlantic (ICES WGZE/WGPME TS Groups)
 
Global (IGMETS TS Groups)

The data below may not be part of the COPEPOD database.   Data inquires can be made through the contact points
provided in the summary page connected in the blue bracket-surrounded "[]" links below.

 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Bay of Fundy - Western Isles [ca-50501]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Gijon/Xixon Station 2 [es-50103]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Baleares Station [es-50201]
 Malaga Bay [es-50301]
 Bothnian Bay BO3 [fi-30101-001]
 Bothnian Bay Region: Bo3+F2 [fi-30101]
 Bothnian Sea SR5 [fi-30102-001]
 Bothnian Sea US5b [fi-30102-002]
 Aland Sea (F64) [fi-30102-003]
 Bothnian Sea Region: SR5+US5b+F64 [fi-30102]
 Gulf of Finland LL3a [fi-30103-001]
 Gulf of Finland LL7 [fi-30103-002]
 Gulf of Finland LL12 [fi-30103-003]
 Gulf of Finland Region: LL3A+LL7+LL12 [fi-30103]
 Baltic Proper BY15 [fi-30104-001]
 Baltic Proper BY38 [fi-30104-002]
 Baltic Proper LL17 [fi-30104-003]
 Baltic Proper LL23 [fi-30104-004]
 Northern Baltic Proper Region: BY15+BY38+LL17+LL23 [fi-30104]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - North [fo-30102]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - South [fo-30103]
 Villefranche Point B [fr-10101]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 Gdansk Basin [pl-30101]
 Bornholm Basin [pl-30102]
 Pomeranian Bay [pl-30103]
 Southern Gotland Basin [pl-30104]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 SAHFOS NATL-CPR [uk-40100]
 Newport Line NH-5 [us-50501]
 SBCTS-A: North West Coast [za-30101]
 SBCTS-B: Central West Coast [za-30102]
 SBCTS-C: South West Coast [za-30103]
 SBCTS-D: Western Agulhas Bank [za-30104]
 Aland Sea (F64) [fi-30102-003]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Baleares Station [es-50201]
 Baltic Proper BY15 [fi-30104-001]
 Baltic Proper BY38 [fi-30104-002]
 Baltic Proper LL17 [fi-30104-003]
 Baltic Proper LL23 [fi-30104-004]
 Bornholm Basin [pl-30102]
 Bothnian Bay BO3 [fi-30101-001]
 Bothnian Bay Region: Bo3+F2 [fi-30101]
 Bothnian Sea Region: SR5+US5b+F64 [fi-30102]
 Bothnian Sea SR5 [fi-30102-001]
 Bothnian Sea US5b [fi-30102-002]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Gdansk Basin [pl-30101]
 Gulf of Finland LL12 [fi-30103-003]
 Gulf of Finland LL3a [fi-30103-001]
 Gulf of Finland LL7 [fi-30103-002]
 Gulf of Finland Region: LL3A+LL7+LL12 [fi-30103]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Newport Line NH-5 [us-50501]
 Northern Baltic Proper Region: BY15+BY38+LL17+LL23 [fi-30104]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - North [fo-30102]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - South [fo-30103]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 Pomeranian Bay [pl-30103]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Gijon/Xixon Station 2 [es-50103]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 SBCTS-A: North West Coast [za-30101]
 SBCTS-B: Central West Coast [za-30102]
 SBCTS-C: South West Coast [za-30103]
 SBCTS-D: Western Agulhas Bank [za-30104]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Southern Gotland Basin [pl-30104]
 Villefranche Point B [fr-10101]
 Aland Sea (F64) [fi-30102-003]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Baleares Station [es-50201]
 Baltic Proper BY15 [fi-30104-001]
 Baltic Proper BY38 [fi-30104-002]
 Baltic Proper LL17 [fi-30104-003]
 Baltic Proper LL23 [fi-30104-004]
 Bothnian Bay BO3 [fi-30101-001]
 Bothnian Bay Region: Bo3+F2 [fi-30101]
 Bothnian Sea Region: SR5+US5b+F64 [fi-30102]
 Bothnian Sea SR5 [fi-30102-001]
 Bothnian Sea US5b [fi-30102-002]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Gulf of Finland LL12 [fi-30103-003]
 Gulf of Finland LL3a [fi-30103-001]
 Gulf of Finland LL7 [fi-30103-002]
 Gulf of Finland Region: LL3A+LL7+LL12 [fi-30103]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Newport Line NH-5 [us-50501]
 Northern Baltic Proper Region: BY15+BY38+LL17+LL23 [fi-30104]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - North [fo-30102]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - South [fo-30103]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Gijon/Xixon Station 2 [es-50103]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Villefranche Point B [fr-10101]
 Aland Sea (F64) [fi-30102-003]
 AR7W Zone 1 [ca-50201]
 AR7W Zone 2 [ca-50202]
 AR7W Zone 3 [ca-50203]
 AR7W Zone 4 [ca-50204]
 AR7W Zone 5 [ca-50205]
 Arendal Station 2 [no-50401]
 AZMP Halifax Line 2 [ca-50101]
 AZMP Prince 5 [ca-50102]
 Baleares Station [es-50201]
 Baltic Proper BY15 [fi-30104-001]
 Baltic Proper BY38 [fi-30104-002]
 Baltic Proper LL17 [fi-30104-003]
 Baltic Proper LL23 [fi-30104-004]
 Bornholm Basin [pl-30102]
 Bothnian Bay BO3 [fi-30101-001]
 Bothnian Bay Region: Bo3+F2 [fi-30101]
 Bothnian Sea Region: SR5+US5b+F64 [fi-30102]
 Bothnian Sea SR5 [fi-30102-001]
 Bothnian Sea US5b [fi-30102-002]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - North [no-50201]
 Fugloya-Bjornoya Transect - South [no-50202]
 Gdansk Basin [pl-30101]
 Gulf of Finland LL12 [fi-30103-003]
 Gulf of Finland LL3a [fi-30103-001]
 Gulf of Finland LL7 [fi-30103-002]
 Gulf of Finland Region: LL3A+LL7+LL12 [fi-30103]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Gulf of Trieste [it-30201]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Newport Line NH-5 [us-50501]
 Northern Baltic Proper Region: BY15+BY38+LL17+LL23 [fi-30104]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - North [fo-30102]
 Norwegian Sea Transect - South [fo-30103]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 Pomeranian Bay [pl-30103]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Gijon/Xixon Station 2 [es-50103]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]
 RADIALES Vigo St. 3 [es-50104]
 Saronikos Gulf S11 [gr-10101]
 SBCTS-A: North West Coast [za-30101]
 SBCTS-B: Central West Coast [za-30102]
 SBCTS-C: South West Coast [za-30103]
 SBCTS-D: Western Agulhas Bank [za-30104]
 Selvogsbanki Transect [is-30102]
 Siglunes Transect [is-30101]
 Southern Gotland Basin [pl-30104]
 Villefranche Point B [fr-10101]
 Baleares Station [es-50201]
 Gulf of Naples LTER-MC [it-30101]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 Plymouth L4 [uk-30201]
 Cascais Bay [pt-30101]
 Helgoland Roads [de-30201]
 RADIALES A Coruna Station 2 [es-50102]
 RADIALES Santander St. 4 [es-50101]


# of ObservationsKnown data sets that contain (Copepoda).
This may include sibling taxa data sources.
300970  SAHFOS NATL-CPR  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
60841  complex-EcoMon  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
45439  SO-CPR  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
10366  YugNIRO   [ru-05501] 
8604  SAHFOS-CPR Atlantic Ocean   [uk-05101] 
7929  Australia 75years paper  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
5007  COPEPODdb  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
3488  IIOE   [zz-03201] 
3427  EcoMon-SOOP (Mid-Atlantic Bight)   [us-05104] 
3308  EcoMon-SOOP (Gulf of Maine)   [us-05103] 
2978  North Pacific Continuous Plankton Recorder Surveys  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
2263  Biological Atlas of the Arctic Seas 2000   [ru-03101] 
2261  GILL Zooplankton Collection   [us-01026] 
1996  Pelagic Ecosystems of the Tropical Atlantic   [ru-05105] 
1883  CSK   [zz-03301] 
1421  IMECOCAL   [mx-05101] 
1047  R/V ELTANIN  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
1019  Finnish Baltic Sea Monitoring   [fi-05101] 
680  Pelagic Ecosystems of the Mediterranean   [ru-05107] 
667  Pelagic Ecosystems of the Indian Ocean   [ru-05106] 
617  North Pacific Survey   [jp-05201] 
478  Carnegie Cruise VII (1928-1929)   [us-01014] 
442  BIOMAN   [es-03101] 
424  EASTROPAC   [us-05503] 
322  Ocean Weather Station "Papa"   [ca-01002] 
318  USS Burton Island   [us-01056] 
281  JARE   [jp-05101] 
241  NEWP   [us-01033] 
223  AtlantNIRO plankton   [ru-05301] 
216  North Pacific and Bering Sea Oceanography 1958   [us-01047] 
204  SSRF-377   [us-01048] 
194  USCG Chelan   [us-01055] 
187  R/V OB 1955-1957  [presence-info-only, no counts, no data link]
147  Pacific Salmon Investigations   [us-01034] 
104  CICAR   [ru-01002] 
77  SSRF-619   [us-01049] 
75  Minoda 1967   [us-01031] 
71  Professor Siedlecki   [po-01001] 
69  Murre II Cruise   [us-01032] 
69  HAKUHO MARU collection   [jp-04301] 
67  INSTOP-6   [tn-01001] 
60  Volcano-7 Zooplankton   [us-01057] 
59  WEBSEC   [us-01058] 
59  CINECA II   [fr-03102] 
58  ARK IV and ARK VIII   [de-04201] 
57  Zulfiquar Cruises   [pk-03001] 
55  BCF - POFI   [us-05501] 
54  Pearl Harbor 1946   [us-01035] 
51  ECOSAR II   [br-01001] 
51  CHIU LIEN Collection   [tw-01001] 
50  ALMIRANTE SALDANHA Collection   [br-04001] 
48  EASTROPIC   [us-05504] 
43  Koyo Maru - Brazil   [jp-04101] 
40  Sub-arctic Frontal Zone Zooplankton   [us-01053] 
39  Brodskii 1950   [ru-01001] 
33  Pioneer Cruise 66   [us-01036] 
27  CINECA IV   [fr-03103] 
26  Gulf of California 1983-1984   [mx-01001] 
26  Drift Station Alpha   [us-01019] 
24  METEOR collection   [de-04101] 
21  GAVESHANI Collection   [in-04101] 
13  Koyo Maru Indian Ocean   [jp-04102] 
4  IROP-4   [uk-01001] 


Thu Sep 6 17:25:05 EDT 2018