Skip navigation
NOAA FISHERIES: Office of Science and Technology

Composition of Species Groups

Note: Pacific Species are not yet included in this table and Atlantic/Gulf species have not been updated since 1991. Although most Atlantic/Gulf species are included this table should be used only as an example. We are in the process of updating this table and will replace it with a complete list as soon as possible.

SPECIES GROUP SCIENTIFIC NAME COMMON NAME
A. CARTILAGINOUS FISHES
01. "DOGFISH" SHARKS
Mustelus canis smooth dogfish
Mustelus norrisi Florida smoothhound
Squalidae dogfish shark family
Squalus acanthias spiny dogfish
Centroscyllium fabricii black dogfish
02. OTHER SHARKS
Ginglymostoma cirratum nurse shark
Odontaspididae sand tiger family
Odontaspis taurus sand tiger
Alopiidae thresher shark family
Alopias vulpinus thresher shark
Lamnidae mackerel shark family
Isurus oxyrinchus shortfin mako
Carcharhinidae requiem shark family
Galeocerdo cuvier tiger shark
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic sharpnose shark
Carcharhinus spp. requiem shark genus
Carcharhinus obscurus dusky shark
Carcharhinus leucas bull shark
Carcharhinus plumbeus sandbar shark
Carcharhinus acronotus blacknose shark
Carcharhinus altimus bignose shark
Carcharhinus falciformis silky shark
Carcharhinus limbatus blacktip shark
Carcharhinus brevipinna spinner shark
Prionace glauca blue shark
Negaprion brevirostris lemon shark
Sphyrnidae hammerhead shark family
Sphyrna spp. hammerhead shark genus
Sphyrna tiburo bonnethead
Sphyrna zygaena smooth hammerhead
Sphyrna lewini scalloped hammerhead
Sphyrna mokarran great hammerhead
Sphyrna tudes smalleye hammerhead
unidentified (sharks)
03. SKATES & RAYS
Rajiformes rajiform order
Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic guitarfish
Torpedinidae electric ray family
Rajidae skate family
Raja eglanteria clearnose skate
Raja erinacea little skate
Raja laevis barndoor skate
Raja ocellata winter skate
Raja senta smooth skate
Raja texana roundel skate
Raja radiata thorny skate
Dasyatidae stingray family
Dasyatis spp. stingray genus
Dasyatis americana southern stingray
Dasyatis centroura roughtail stingray
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic stingray
Gymnura altavela spiny butterfly ray
Gymnura micrura smooth butterfly ray
Myliobatidae eagle ray family
Aetobatus narinari spotted eagle ray
Myliobatis goodei southern eagle ray
Rhinoptera bonasus cownose ray
Mobulidae manta family
B. EELS
Anguilliformes anguilliform order
Anguilla rostrata American eel
Muraenidae moray family
Anarchias similis pygmy moray
Gymnothorax funebris green moray
Gymnothorax moringa spotted moray
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus blackedge moray
Congridae conger eel family
Conger oceanicus eel conger
Ophichthidae snake eel family
Ophichthus gomesi shrimp eel
Ophichthus ophis spotted snake eel
C. HERRINGS
Clupeidae herring family
Alosa sapidissima American shad
Alosa aestivalis blueback herring
Alosa mediocris hickory shad
Alosa alabamae Alabama shad
Alosa pseudoharengus alewife
Clupea harengus Atlantic herring
Brevoortia tyrannus Atlantic menhaden
Brevoortia gunteri finescale menhaden
Brevoortia patronus gulf menhaden
Brevoortia smithi yellowfin menhaden
Dorosoma cepedianum gizzard shad
Dorosoma petenense threadfin shad
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic thread herring
Harengula clupeola false pilchard
Harengula humeralis redear sardine
Harengula jaguana scaled sardine
Sardinella aurita Spanish sardine
D. CATFISHES
04. FRESHWATER CATFISHES
Ictaluridae bullhead catfish family
Ameiurus catus white catfish
Ameiurus natalis yellow bullhead
Ameiurus nebulosus brown bullhead
Ictalurus furcatus blue catfish
Ictalurus punctatus channel catfish
Pylodictis olivaris flathead catfish
05. SEA CATFISHES
Ariidae sea catfish family
Bagre marinus gafftopsail catfish
Arius spp. sea catfish genus
Arius felis hardhead catfish
E. TOADFISHES
Batrachoididae toadfish family
Opsanus spp. toadfish genus
Opsanus tau oyster toadfish
Opsanus beta gulf toadfish
Opsanus pardus leopard toadfish
F. CODS & HAKES
06. ATLANTIC COD
Gadus morhua Atlantic cod
07. POLLOCK
Pollachius virens pollock
08. RED HAKE
Urophycis chuss red hake
09. OTHER CODS & HAKES
Gadidae cod family
Microgadus tomcod Atlantic tomcod
Urophycis regia spotted hake
Urophycis tenuis white hake
Urophycis floridana southern hake
Brosme brosme cusk
Melanogrammus aeglefinus haddock
Merluccius bilinearis silver hake
G. SEAROBINS
Triglidae searobin family
Prionotus carolinus northern searobin
Prionotus evolans striped searobin
Prionotus scitulus leopard searobin
Prionotus tribulus bighead searobin
Prionotus alatus spiny searobin
Prionotus ophryas bandtail searobin
Prionotus longispinosus bigeye searobin
H. SCULPINS
Icelus bicornis twohorn sculpin
Cottidae sculpin genera
Hemitripterus americanus sea raven
Myoxocephalus scorpius shorthorn sculpin
Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosu longhorn sculpin
Myoxocephalus aenaeus grubby
I. TEMPERATE BASSES
10. WHITE PERCH
Morone americana white perch
11. STRIPED BASS
Morone saxatilis striped bass
J. SEA BASSES
12. BLACK SEA BASS
Centropristis striata black sea bass
13. EPINEPHELUS GROUPERS
Epinephelus spp. sea bass genus (grouper genus)
Epinephelus itajara jewfish
Epinephelus adscensionis rock hind
Epinephelus drummondhayi speckled hind
Epinephelus flavolimbatus yellowedge grouper
Epinephelus guttatus hind red
Epinephelus morio red grouper
Epinephelus nigritus warsaw grouper
Epinephelus niveatus snowy grouper
Epinephelus striatus Nassau grouper
Epinephelus afer mutton hamlet
Epinephalus fulva coney
Epinephalus inermis marbled grouper
14. MYCTERPERCA GROUPERS
Mycteroperca spp. sea bass genus (grouper genus)
Mycteroperca microlepis gag
Mycteroperca bonaci black grouper
Mycteroperca interstitalis yellowmouth grouper
Mycteroperca phenax scamp
Mycteroperca venenosa yellowfin grouper
15. OTHER SEA BASSES
Serranidae sea bass family
Epinephalus/Mycteroperca spp. unidentified grouper
Centropristis spp. sea bass genus
Centropristis ocyurus bank sea bass
Centropristis philadelphica rock sea bass
Diplectrum spp. sea bass genus (sand perches)
Diplectrum formosum sand perch
Diplectrum bivittatum dwarf sand perch
K. BLUEFISH
Pomatomus saltatrix bluefish
L. JACKS
16. CREVALLE JACK
Caranx hippos crevalle jack
17. BLUE RUNNER
Caranx crysos blue runner
18. GREATER AMBERJACK
Seriola dumerili greater amberjack
19. FLORIDA POMPANO
Trachinotus carolinus Florida pompano
20. OTHER JACKS
Carangidae jack family
Alectis ciliaris African pompano
Caranx bartholomaei yellow jack
Caranx latus horse-eye jack
Caranx ruber bar jack
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic bumper
Oligoplites saurus leatherjacket
Selar crumenophthalmus bigeye scad
Selene vomer lookdown
Seriola spp. jack genus
Seriola fasciata lesser amberjack
Seriola rivoliana almaco jack
Seriola zonata banded rudderfish
Trachinotus falcatus permit
Decapterus macarellus mackerel scad
Decapterus punctatus round scad
Elegatis bipinnulatus rainbow runner
Naucrates ductor pilotfish
M. DOLPHINS
Coryphaena spp. dolphin genus
Coryphaena hippurus dolphin
Coryphaena equisetis pompano dolphin
N. SNAPPER
21. GRAY SNAPPER
Lutjanus griseus gray snapper
22. RED SNAPPER
Lutjanus campechanus red snapper
23. LANE SNAPPER
Lutjanus synagris lane snapper
24. VERMILION SNAPPER
Rhomboplites aurorubens vermilion snapper
25. YELLOWTAIL SNAPPER
Ocyurus chrysurus yellowtail snapper
26. OTHER SNAPPERS
Lutjanidae snapper family
Lutjanus cyanopterus cubera snapper
Lutjanus analis mutton snapper
Lutjanus apodus schoolmaster
Lutjanus mahogoni mahogany snapper
Lutjanus vivanus silk snapper
Apsilus dentatus black snapper
Pristipomoides aquilonaris wenchman
O. GRUNTS
27. PIGFISH
Orthopristis chrysoptera pigfish
28. WHITE GRUNT
Haemulon plumieri white grunt
29. OTHER GRUNTS
Haemulidae grunt family
Haemulon spp. grunt genus
Haemulon aurolineatum tomtate
Haemulon album margate
Haemulon carbonarium caesar grunt
Haemulon flavolineatum French grunt
Haemulon macrostomum Spanish grunt
Haemulon sciurus bluestriped grunt
Haemulon striatum striped grunt
Haemulon parra sailors choice
Anisotremus surinamensis black margate
Anisotremus virginicus porkfish
Conodon nobilis barred grunt
P. PORGIES
30. SCUP
Stenotomus chrysops scup
31. PINFISHES
Lagodon rhomboides pinfish
Diplodus holbrooki spottail pinfish
32. SHEEPSHEAD
Archosargus probatocephalus sheepshead
33. RED PORGY
Pagrus pagrus red porgy
34. OTHER PORGIES
Sparidae porgy family
Stenotomus caprinus longspine porgy
Diplodus argenteus silver porgy
Calamus arctifrons grass porgy
Calamus bajonado jolthead porgy
Calamus calamus saucereye porgy
Calamus leucosteus whitebone porgy
Calamus nodosus knobbed porgy
Calamus penna sheepshead porgy
Calamus proridens littlehead porgy
Q. DRUMS
35. SPOTTED SEATROUT
Cynoscion nebulosus spotted seatrout
36. WEAKFISH
Cynoscion regalis weakfish
37. SAND SEATROUT
Cynoscion arenarius sand seatrout
38. SILVER PERCH
Bairdiella chrysoura silver perch
39. SPOT
Leiostomus xanthurus spot
40. KINGFISHES
Menticirrhus spp. drum genus (kingfishes)
Menticirrhus americanus southern kingfish
Menticirrhus littoralis gulf kingfish
Menticirrhus saxatilis northern kingfish
41. ATLANTIC CROAKER
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic croaker
42. BLACK DRUM
Pogonias cromis black drum
43. RED DRUM
Sciaenops ocellata red drum
44. OTHER DRUMS
Sciaenidae drum family
Cynoscion spp. drum genus (seatrouts)
Cynoscion nothus silver seatrout
Umbrina coroides sand drum
Aplodinotus grunniens freshwater drum
R. MULLETS
Mugilidae mullet family
Mugil cephalus striped mullet
Mugil curema white mullet
S. BARRACUDAS
Sphyraenidae barracuda family
Sphyraena borealis northern sennet
Sphyraena barracuda great barracuda
T. WRASSES
45. TAUTOG
Tautoga onitis tautog
46. CUNNER
Tautogolabrus adspersus cunner
47. OTHER WRASSES
Labridae wrass family
Bodianus rufus Spanish hogfish
Decodon puellaris red hogfish
Halichoeres bivittatus slippery dick
Lanchnolaimus maximus hogfish
U. MACKERELS & TUNAS
48. LITTLE TUNNY & ATLANTIC BONITO  
Euthynnus alletteratus little tunny
Sarda spp. mackerel genus
Sarda sarda Atlantic bonito
49. ATLANTIC MACKEREL
Scomber scombrus Atlantic mackerel
50. KING MACKEREL
Scomberomorus cavalla king mackerel
51. SPANISH MACKEREL
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish mackerel
52. OTHER MACKERELS & TUNAS
Scombridae mackerel family
Euthynnus spp. tuna genus
Euthynnus alletteratus little tunny
Katsuwonus pelamis skipjack tuna
Scomber japonicus chub mackerel
Thunnus spp. mackerel genus
Thunnus alalunga albacore
Thunnus thynnus bluefin tuna
Thunnus albacares yellowfin tuna
Thunnus atlanticus blackfin tuna
Thunnus obesus bigeye tuna
Scomberomorus regalis cero
Acanthocybium solandri wahoo
Auxis thazard frigate mackerel
V. FLOUNDERS
53. SUMMER FLOUNDER
Paralichthys dentatus summer flounder
54. GULF FLOUNDER
Paralichthys albigutta gulf flounder
55. SOUTHERN FLOUNDER
Paralichthys lethostigma southern flounder
56. WINTER FLOUNDER
Pleuronectes americanus winter flounder
57. OTHER FLOUNDERS
Pleuronectiformes pleuronectiform order
Bothidae lefteye flounder family
Paralichthys spp. lefteye flounder genus
Paralichthys oblongus fourspot flounder
Scophthalmus aquosus windowpane
Pleuronectidae righteye flounder family
W. TRIGGERFISHES & FILEFISHES
Balistidae leatherjacket family
Aluterus schoepfi orange filefish
Aluterus monoceros unicorn filefish
Aluterus scriptus scrawled filefish
Balistes capriscus gray triggerfish
Balistes vetula queen triggerfish
Canthidermis sufflamen ocean triggerfish
X. PUFFERS
Tetraodontidae puffer family
Lagocephalus lagocephalus oceanic puffer
Lagocephalus laevigatus smooth puffer
Sphoeroides spp. puffer genus
Sphoeroides maculatus northern puffer
Sphoeroides testudineus checkered puffer
Sphoeroides dorsalis marbled puffer
Sphoeroides nephelus southern puffer
Y. OTHER FISHES
Acipenser oxyrhynchus Atlantic sturgeon
Lepisosteidae gar family
Lepisosteus osseus longnose gar
Lepisosteus oculatus spotted gar
Lepisosteus spatula alligator gar
Amiidae bowfin family
Elops saurus ladyfish
Tarpon atlantica Atlantic tarpon
Albula vulpes bonefish
Engraulidae anchovy family
Anchoa mitchilli bay anchovy
Salmo salar Atlantic salmon
Osmerus mordax rainbow smelt
Esox niger chain pickerel
Synodontidae lizardfish family
Synodus foetens inshore lizardfish
Synodus intermedius sand diver
Cyprinus carpio common carp
Lophius americanus goosefish
Ophidiidae/Bythitidae gadiform families
Brotula barbata bearded brotula
Ophidion beani longnose cusk-eel
Ophidion holbrooki bank cusk-eel
Carapus bermudensis pearlfish
Zoarcidae eelpout family
Macrozoarces americanus ocean pout
Exocoetidae flyingfish family
Hemiramphus brasiliensis ballyhoo
Hemiramphus balao balao
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus silverstripe halfbeak
Belonidae needlefish family
Ablennes hians flat needlefish
Strongylura marina Atlantic needlefish
Tylosurus crocodilus houndfish
Cyprinodontidae killifish family
Cyprinodon variegatus sheepshead minnow
Fundulus heteroclitus mummichog
Fundulus majalis striped killifish
Fundulus grandis gulf killifish
Adinia xenica diamond killifish
Atherinidae silverside family
Menidia menidia Atlantic silverside
Holocentridae squirrelfish family
Holocentrus adscensionis squirrelfish
Aulostomus maculatus trumpetfish
Syngnathidae pipefish family
Hippocampus spp. seahorse genus
Hippocampus erectus lined seahorse
Hippocampus zosterae dwarf seahorse
Sebastes norvegicus golden redfish
Sebastes mentella deepwater redfish
Cyclopterus lumpus lumpfish
Centropomidae snook family
Centropomus spp. snook genus
Centropomus undecimalis common snook
Morone saxatilis X M. chrysops hybrid striped bass
Morone chrysops white bass
Serranidae (Grammistidae) sea bass genera (soapfishes)
Centrarchidae sunfish family
Lepomis gulosus warmouth
Lepomis macrochirus bluegill
Lepomis gibbosus pumpkinseed
Lepomis microlophus redear sunfish
Micropterus dolomieu smallmouth bass
Micropterus salmoides largemouth bass
Pomoxis spp. sunfish genus (crappies)
Pomoxis annularis white crappie
Pomoxis nigromaculatus black crappie
Priacanthus arenatus bigeye
Priacanthus cruentatus glasseye snapper
Percidae perch family
Perca flavescens yellow perch
Malacanthidae tilefish family
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps tilefish
Malacanthus plumieri sand tilefish
Rachycentron canadum cobia
Echeneidae remora family
Remora remora remora
Echeneis naucrates sharksucker
Lobotes surinamensis tripletail
Gerreidae mojarra family
Eucinostomus argenteus spotfin mojarra
Eucinostomus gula silver jenny
Diapterus auratus Irish pompano
Diapterus plumieri striped mojarra
Gerres cinereus yellowfin mojarra
Kyphosus sectatrix Bermuda chub
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic spadefish
Chaetodon ocellatus spotfin butterflyfish
Pomacanthus arcuatus gray angelfish
Abudefduf saxatilis sergeant major
Polynemidae threadfin family
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic threadfin
Scaridae parrotfish family
Scarus coeruleus blue parrotfish
Scarus croicensis striped parrotfish
Nicholsina usta emerald parrotfish
Sparisoma chrysopterum redtail parrotfish
Dactyloscopidae sand stargazer family
Uranoscopidae stargazer family
Astroscopus guttatus northern stargazer
Astroscopus y-graecum southern stargazer
Anarhichadidae wolffish family
Anarhichas lupus Atlantic wolffish
Clinidae clinid family
Cryptacanthodes maculatus wrymouth
Evorthodus lyricus lyre goby
Acanthurus bahianus ocean surgeon
Acanthurus chirurgus doctorfish
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic cutlassfish
Xiphias gladius swordfish
Istiophorus platypterus sailfish
Makaira nigricans blue marlin
Tetrapturus albidus white marlin
Tetrapturus pfleugeri longbill spearfish
Stromateidae butterfishes
Peprilus triacanthus butterfish
Symphurus spp. sole genus (tonguefishes)
Lactophrys trigonus trunkfish
Lactophrys triqueter smooth trunkfish
Lactophrys quadricornis scrawled cowfish
Lactophrys polygonia honeycomb cowfish
Chilomycterus spp. puffer genus (burrfishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfi striped burrfish
Diodon hystrix porcupinefish
Diodon holocanthus ballonfish
Mola mola ocean sunfish
unidentified fish
unidentified (bottom fish)
unidentified (surface fish)