COPEPEDIA
  Zooplankton   (Master)

PHOTO GALLERY
Pictures of taxonomic siblings of Zooplankton.



T4000001
Copepoda (Subclass)



T4000002
Calanoida (Order)



T4000003
Calanidae (Family)



T4000004
Calanus (Genus)



T4000005
Calanus finmarchicus (Species)



T4000007
Oithona (Genus)



T4000008
Oncaea (Genus)



T4000010
Polychaeta (Class)



T4000012
Oikopleura (Genus)



T4000013
Siphonophorae (Order)



T4000014
Decapoda (Order)



T4000015
Amphipoda (Amphipods) (Order)



T4000017
Chaetognatha (Phylum)



T4000018
Euphausiacea (Order)



T4000020
Euphausia (Genus)



T4000024
Gastropoda (Snails) (Class)



T4000025
Nannocalanus minor (Species)



T4000028
Microsetella rosea (Species)



T4000030
Oithona similis (Species)



T4000031
Paracalanus parvus (Species)



T4000032
Lucicutia flavicornis (Species)



T4000034
Euchaeta (Genus)



T4000037
Euchaeta marina (Species)



T4000040
Eukrohnia hamata (Species)



T4000042
Calocalanus pavo (Species)



T4000043
Cephalopoda (Squid-n-Octopus) (Class)



T4000048
Neocalanus gracilis (Species)



T4000049
Paracalanus (Genus)



T4000051
Eucalanus (Genus)



T4000054
Cirripedia (Infraclass)



T4000056
Undinula vulgaris (Species)



T4000058
Rhincalanus nasutus (Species)



T4000060
Macrosetella gracilis (Species)



T4000063
Stomatopoda (Mantis Shrimp) (Order)



T4000067
Bivalvia (Bivalves) (Class)



T4000069
Cosmocalanus darwinii (Species)



T4000070
Sapphirina (Genus)



T4000075
Cumacea (Order)



T4000076
Bryozoa (Phylum)



T4000081
Centropages furcatus (Species)



T4000082
Eurytemora (Genus)



T4000084
Temora longicornis (Species)



T4000085
Copilia (Genus)



T4000086
Acartia (Acartiura) clausi (Species)



T4000088
Phoronida (Phylum)



T4000089
Euterpina acutifrons (Species)



T4000090
Limacina (Genus)



T4000093
Haloptilus (Genus)



T4000094
Lophogastrida (Order)



T4000095
Temora stylifera (Species)



T4000097
Euchirella (Genus)



T4000098
Canthocalanus pauper (Species)



T4000103
Hydrozoa (Class)



T4000104
Aglantha digitale (Species)



T4000106
Calanoides acutus (Species)



T4000107
Centropages typicus (Species)



T4000114
Metridia longa (Species)



T4000116
Heterorhabdus papilliger (Species)



T4000117
Parasagitta elegans (Species)



T4000120
Halobates (Genus)



T4000122
Calanus hyperboreus (Species)



T4000123
Microcalanus pygmaeus (Species)



T4000125
Mesocalanus tenuicornis (Species)



T4000128
Temora discaudata (Species)



T4000132
Brachyura (Infraorder)



T4000134
Calocalanus styliremis (Species)



T4000135
Anthozoa (Class)



T4000137
Calanus propinquus (Species)



T4000139
Neocalanus plumchrus (Species)



T4000141
Branchiostoma (Genus)



T4000144
Enteropneusta (Class)



T4000145
Calanus helgolandicus (Species)



T4000146
Acartia (Acartia) danae (Species)



T4000147
Brachiopoda (Phylum)



T4000149
Platyhelminthes (Phylum)



T4000151
Doliolidae (Family)



T4000154
Pseudocalanus (Genus)



T4000156
Scyphozoa (Class)



T4000157
Oithona plumifera (Species)



T4000158
Palinuridae (Palinuroidea) (Family)



T4000163
Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis (Species)



T4000164
Pontellina plumata (Species)



T4000168
Harpacticoida (Order)



T4000169
Luciferidae (Sergestoidea) (Family)



T4000170
Calanus glacialis (Species)



T4000174
Neocalanus cristatus (Species)



T4000175
Dimophyes arctica (Species)



T4000176
Sipunculidae (Family)



T4000177
Porifera (Phylum)



T4000178
Themisto pacifica (Species)



T4000180
Microsetella norvegica (Species)



T4000182
Evadne (Genus)



T4000189
Velella (Genus)



T4000196
Tanaids (Order)



T4000199
Leptostraca (Order)



T4000201
Hyperiidea (Suborder)



T4000208
Clione limacina (Species)



T4000210
Pseudocalanus minutus (Species)



T4000211
Limacina helicina (Species)



T4000214
Neocalanus robustior (Species)



T4000220
Mysidae (Family)



T4000221
Scolecithricella minor (Species)



T4000232
Cyclopoida (Order)



T4000237
Tomopteris (Genus)



T4000242
Evadne nordmanni (Species)



T4000247
Oithona nana (Species)



T4000254
Pseudosagitta maxima (Species)



T4000255
Temora turbinata (Species)



T4000258
Fritillaria borealis (Species)



T4000265
Calanus pacificus (Species)



T4000272
Acartia (Acanthacartia) bifilosa (Species)



T4000275
Podon (Genus)



T4000282
Candacia catula (Species)



T4000285
Limacina retroversa (Species)



T4000288
Calocalanus pavoninus (Species)



T4000289
Paraeuchaeta norvegica (Species)



T4000291
Gaetanus (Genus)



T4000293
Thysanoessa longipes (Species)



T4000303
Temora (Genus)



T4000305
Euchirella rostrata (Species)



T4000306
Centropages chierchiae (Species)



T4000308
Euchaeta media (Species)



T4000316
Thalia (Genus)



T4000320
Beroe (Genus)



T4000325
Amallothrix (Genus)



T4000332
Scaphocalanus magnus (Species)



T4000334
Flaccisagitta enflata (Species)



T4000335
Oithona fallax (Species)



T4000338
Eucalanus bungii (Species)



T4000340
Hemichordata (Phylum)



T4000343
Podon intermedius (Species)



T4000360
Tomopteris septentrionalis (Species)



T4000362
Thysanoessa inermis (Species)



T4000366
Rhincalanus (Genus)



T4000374
Synchaeta baltica (Species)



T4000376
Sapphirina metallina (Species)



T4000378
Candacia bipinnata (Species)



T4000390
Scolecithricella dentata (Species)



T4000396
Scolecithrix (Genus)



T4000397
Oncaea borealis (Species)



T4000399
Typhloscolex muelleri (Species)



T4000400
Synchaeta monopus (Species)



T4000404
Caridea (Infraorder)



T4000407
Spionidae (Family)



T4000410
Hormiphora cucumis (Species)



T4000415
Gaetanus brevispinus (Species)



T4000421
Balanus (Genus)



T4000422
Sapphirina nigromaculata (Species)



T4000425
Thysanoessa raschii (Species)



T4000427
Paraeuchaeta elongata (Species)



T4000435
Monstrilla (Genus)



T4000437
Gammaridea (Suborder)



T4000444
Harmothoe sarsi (Species)



T4000447
Oikopleura (Vexillaria) labradoriensis (Species)



T4000465
Doliolum denticulatum (Species)



T4000475
Eudoxoides spiralis (Species)



T4000477
Ascidiacea (Class)



T4000478
Euchirella curticauda (Species)



T4000492
Augaptilus (Genus)



T4000493
Themisto abyssorum (Species)



T4000496
Euchirella messinensis (Species)



T4000505
Sapphirina opalina (Species)



T4000506
Aegisthus mucronatus (Species)



T4000507
Hyperia (Genus)



T4000511
Penaeidae (Penaeoidea) (Family)



T4000515
Limacina inflata (Species)



T4000517
Semibalanus balanoides (Species)



T4000520
Thysanoessa longicaudata (Species)



T4000528
Salpa fusiformis (Species)



T4000531
Sapphirina scarlata (Species)



T4000532
Themisto libellula (Species)



T4000542
Caprellidae (Family)



T4000564
Vibilia (Genus)



T4000583
Lucicutia bicornuta (Species)



T4000587
Thalia democratica (Species)



T4000589
Euphausia pacifica (Species)



T4000599
Paraeuchaeta tonsa (Species)



T4000629
Eurytemora herdmani (Species)



T4000649
Haloptilus plumosus (Species)



T4000660
Thysanoessa spinifera (Species)



T4000661
Nematoscelis difficilis (Species)



T4000663
Epicaridea (Suborder)



T4000667
Podon leuckartii (Species)



T4000670
Augaptilus glacialis (Species)



T4000675
Asteroidea (Class)



T4000676
Harpacticus (Genus)



T4000687
Penilia avirostris (Species)



T4000690
Solmundella bitentaculata (Species)



T4000692
Aetideus pacificus (Species)



T4000704
Echinoidea (Class)



T4000706
Abylopsis (Genus)



T4000717
Candacia ethiopica (Species)



T4000719
Mertensia ovum (Species)



T4000721
Paracalanus indicus (Species)



T4000725
Pygospio elegans (Species)



T4000735
Discoconchoecia elegans (Species)



T4000739
Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa (Species)



T4000741
Obelia (Genus)



T4000742
Boroecia borealis (Species)



T4000744
Hyperoche medusarum (Species)



T4000750
Stylocheiron maximum (Species)



T4000754
Oedicerotidae (Family)



T4000755
Acanthomysis (Genus)



T4000762
Plotocnide borealis (Species)



T4000771
Bopyridae (Family)



T4000773
Lepas (Genus)



T4000778
Chirundina streetsii (Species)



T4000799
Abylopsis tetragona (Species)



T4000800
Oikopleura (Vexillaria) dioica (Species)



T4000809
Themisto gaudichaudii (Species)



T4000810
Ophiuroidea (Class)



T4000822
Salpa maxima (Species)



T4000842
Atlanta (Genus)



T4000846
Scottocalanus persecans (Species)



T4000847
Chelophyes appendiculata (Species)



T4000849
Phronima sedentaria (Species)



T4000852
Mesosagitta minima (Species)



T4000853
Porcellanidae (Galatheoidea) (Family)



T4000855
Metridia venusta (Species)



T4000859
Gaetanus pileatus (Species)



T4000863
Aetideopsis rostrata (Species)



T4000869
Muggiaea atlantica (Species)



T4000906
Meganyctiphanes norvegica (Species)



T4000909
Poeobius meseres (Species)



T4000916
Boroecia maxima (Species)



T4000924
Creseis (Genus)



T4000929
Euaugaptilus hyperboreus (Species)



T4000934
Rotaria (Genus)



T4000945
Tomopteris helgolandica (Species)



T4000965
Pterosagitta draco (Species)



T4000967
Idotea (Genus)



T4000976
Hippopodius hippopus (Species)



T4000980
Paraeuchaeta barbata (Species)



T4000986
Alteutha interrupta (Species)



T4000993
Alciopidae (Family)



T4000999
Pycnogonida (Class)



T4001002
Lensia subtiloides (Species)



T4001004
Candacia columbiae (Species)



T4001013
Phronima (Genus)



T4001026
Scina (Genus)



T4001027
Primno macropa (Species)



T4001029
Zaus (Genus)



T4001037
Cavolinia (Genus)



T4001042
Stylocheiron (Genus)



T4001043
Hyperia medusarum (Species)



T4001045
Oncaeidae (Family)



T4001048
Xanthocalanus (Genus)



T4001052
Hyalocylis striata (Species)



T4001058
Pyrosoma (Genus)



T4001060
Euphausia superba (Species)



T4001070
Euchirella maxima (Species)



T4001077
Sarsia (Genus)



T4001079
Galatheidae (Galatheoidea) (Family)



T4001089
Travisiopsis (Genus)



T4001101
Styliola subula (Species)



T4001106
Bassia bassensis (Species)



T4001114
Eukrohnia (Genus)



T4001115
Phoronis (Genus)



T4001116
Sergestes (Genus)



T4001121
Eurytemora affinis (Species)



T4001130
Desmopterus (Genus)



T4001143
Gaussia princeps (Species)



T4001146
Eucalanus hyalinus (Species)



T4001152
Copidognathus (Genus)



T4001157
Cavolinia inflexa (Species)



T4001158
Fritillaria pellucida (Species)



T4001170
Platyscelus (Genus)



T4001191
Bosmina (Genus)



T4001197
Diacria trispinosa (Species)



T4001198
Carinaria lamarckii (Species)



T4001204
Aetideus bradyi (Species)



T4001210
Agalma elegans (Species)



T4001211
Diphyes dispar (Species)



T4001220
Paguridae (Paguroidea) (Family)



T4001222
Thysanoessa inspinata (Species)



T4001239
Oikopleura (Coecaria) longicauda (Species)



T4001257
Bathycalanus (Genus)



T4001265
Octopus (Genus)



T4001268
Cranchiidae (Family)



T4001274
Octopoteuthis (Genus)



T4001278
Oikopleura (Vexillaria) parva (Species)



T4001280
Creseis virgula (Species)



T4001283
Conchoecissa imbricata (Species)



T4001289
Nematoda (Phylum)



T4001307
Mesosagitta decipiens (Species)



T4001314
Stylocheiron longicorne (Species)



T4001316
Vibilia armata (Species)



T4001318
Oxycephalus clausi (Species)



T4001324
Hyperia spinigera (Species)



T4001325
Lysianassidae (Family)



T4001332
Monstrilla longiremis (Species)



T4001365
Salpa aspera (Species)



T4001373
Gaetanus minutus (Species)



T4001399
Limacina bulimoides (Species)



T4001409
Capitella capitata (Species)



T4001415
Nereididae (Family)



T4001427
Bolinopsis infundibulum (Species)



T4001429
Pleurobrachia pileus (Species)



T4001439
Liriope tetraphylla (Species)



T4001440
Proboscidactyla flavicirrata (Species)



T4001445
Euphysa (Genus)



T4001449
Sapphirina iris (Species)



T4001639
Aglantha hemistoma (Species)



T4001722
Eucalanus attenuatus (Species)



T4001724
Calocalanus tenuis (Species)



T4001814
Phoronidae (Family)



T4001839
Pteropoda (combo of Gymnosomata + Thecosomata) (COMBO)



T4001869
Euaugaptilus rectus (Species)



T4001870
Lucicutia aurita (Species)



T4001876
Valdiviella (Genus)



T4001880
Atlanta peroni (Species)



T4001881
Cavolinia longirostris (Species)



T4001882
Creseis chierchiae (Species)



T4001883
Crucibranchaea macrochira (Species)



T4001885
Limacina lesueurii (Species)



T4001886
Phronima atlantica (Species)



T4001888
Scina crassicornis (Species)



T4001889
Clio recurva (Species)



T4001891
Histioteuthis (Genus)



T4001923
Alacia (Genus)



T4001926
Mikroconchoecia (Genus)



T4001956
Mnemiopsis (Genus)



T4001958
Cydippida (Order)



T4001968
Neocalanus tonsus (Species)



T4001969
Calanus marshallae (Species)



T4001972
Centropages abdominalis (Species)



T4001973
Bougainvillia niobe (Species)



T4001974
Bougainvillia (Genus)



T4001979
Valdiviella insignis (Species)



T4001980
Scaphocalanus acrocephalus (Species)



T4001985
Cuvierina columnella (Species)



T4001986
Diacavolinia (Genus)



T4001987
Nyctiphanes australis (Species)



T4001988
Nematobrachion boopis (Species)



T4001989
Thysanopoda tricuspidata (Species)



T4001990
Stylocheiron elongatum (Species)



T4001991
Stylocheiron carinatum (Species)



T4001992
Octopus defilippi (Species)



T4002100
Arietellus plumifer (Species)



T4002101
Arietellus simplex (Species)



T4002106
Aurelia (Genus)



T4002108
Cyanea (Genus)



T4002110
Proboscidactyla (Genus)



T4002122
Corynidae (Family)



T4002161
Narcomedusae (Order)



T4002189
Polynoidae (Family)



T4002191
Capitellidae (Family)



T4002193
Syllidae (Family)



T4002221
Onychoteuthis (Genus)



T4002230
Clionidae (Family)



T4002232
Bolitaenidae (Family)



T4002268
Serratosagitta (Genus)



T4003152
Heterokrohnia involucrum (Species)



T4003155
Synchaeta pectinata (Species)



T4003156
Hydroides elegans (Species)



T4003158
Carybdeidae (Family)



T4003159
Chirodropidae (Family)



T4003161
Abraliopsis felis (Species)



T4003174
Gonatus (Genus)



T4003192
Loligo (Genus)



T4003225
Acartia hudsonica (Species)



T4003231
Tortanus (Genus)



T4003240
Nemertea (Phylum)



T4003249
Holothuroidea (Class)



T4003258
Monstrilloida (Order)



T4003265
Tisbidae (Family)



T4003271
Brania pusilla (Species)



T4003273
Normanella (Genus)



T4003276
Ophryotrocha (Genus)



T4003286
Salvatoria limbata (Species)



T4003287
Acoelomorphs (Subphylum)



T4003289
Scoloplos (Genus)



T4003290
Glyceridae (Family)



T4003292
Glycera alba (Species)



T4003294
Pelagobia (Genus)



T4003296
Nephtys (Genus)



T4003298
Nereis pelagica (Species)



T4003300
Phyllodoce mucosa (Species)



T4003302
Myrianida edwarsi (Species)



T4003305
Mitraria (Genus)



T4003307
Spirobranchus triqueter (Species)



T4003310
Electra pilosa (Species)



T4003313
Membranipora membranacea (Species)



T4003316
Spadella cephaloptera (Species)



T4003318
Ascidiidae (Family)



T4003319
Ascidiella (Genus)



T4003321
Stauridiosarsia gemmifera (Species)



T4003322
Codonium (Genus)



T4003324
Lizzia blondina (Species)



T4003325
Amphiascus cinctus (Species)



T4003326
Euaugaptilus nodifrons (Species)



T4003327
Euaugaptilus oblongus (Species)



T4003328
Euchirella grandicornis (Species)



T4003329
Paraeuchaeta birostrata (Species)



T4003330
Pseudhaloptilus pacificus (Species)



T4003331
Pseudochirella obtusa (Species)



T4003332
Xanthocalanus maximus (Species)



T4003333
Mixtocalanus (Genus)



T4003335
Alacia major (Species)



T4003337
Alienacanthomysis macropsis (Species)



T4003338
Ampeliscidae (Family)



T4003339
Amphinema (Genus)



T4003340
Atlanta californiensis (Species)



T4003341
Axiidae (Family)



T4003342
Berryteuthis (Genus)



T4003343
Metaconchoecia (Genus)



T4003346
Metacyphocaris helgae (Species)



T4003348
Meterythrops robustus (Species)



T4003350
Mitrocoma cellularia (Species)



T4003352
Modeeria (Genus)



T4003354
Munida (Genus)



T4003355
Munida quadrispina (Species)



T4003357
Munnopsis (Genus)



T4003358
Tetraplatia volitans (Species)



T4003360
Thetys vagina (Species)



T4003361
Thysanoessa gregaria (Species)



T4003362
Thysanopoda spinicaudata (Species)



T4003363
Tomopteris cavallii (Species)



T4003364
Tomopteris (Johnstonella) pacifica (Species)



T4003365
Tomopteris elegans (Species)



T4003366
Paracalanus quasimodo (Species)



T4003368
Pardalisca (Genus)



T4003371
Periphylla (Genus)



T4003372
Periphylla periphylla (Species)



T4003373
Pinnotheridae (Family)



T4003374
Pleurobrachia bachei (Species)



T4003375
Pneumoderma (Genus)



T4003376
Primno abyssalis (Species)



T4003377
Primno brevidens (Species)



T4003378
Proneomysis (Genus)



T4003380
Pseudomma truncatum (Species)



T4003381
Guassia intermedia (Species)



T4003382
Pelagobia longicirrata (Species)



T4003384
Caprella mutica (Species)



T4003385
Travisiopsis lobifera (Species)



T4003387
Caesaromysis hispida (Species)



T4003388
Velella velella (Species)



T4003389
Vibilia australis (Species)



T4003390
Vibila caeca (Species)



T4003391
Vibilia cultripes (Species)



T4003392
Vibilia propinqua (Species)



T4003393
Vogtia (Genus)



T4003394
Vogtia serrata (Species)



T4003395
Vogtia spinosa (Species)



T4003398
Stilipes distinctus (Species)



T4003400
Streetsia (Genus)



T4003401
Streetsia challengeri (Species)



T4003404
Scypholanceola aestiva (Species)



T4003405
Stylocheiron abbreviatum (Species)



T4003408
Pandalus stenolepis (Species)



T4003409
Pandaridae (Family)



T4003411
Paraconchoecia angusta (Species)



T4003413
Paracrangon (Genus)



T4003414
Paraeuchaeta pavlovskii (Species)



T4003415
Paraeuchaeta rubra (Species)



T4003416
Paraphronima gracilis (Species)



T4003417
Parasagitta euneritica (Species)



T4003418
Pareucalanus parki (Species)



T4003420
Peachia (Genus)



T4003422
Pectinariidae (Family)



T4003425
Phronimopsis spinifera (Species)



T4003426
Pinnotheres (Genus)



T4003427
Pseudocalanus acuspes (Species)



T4003428
Pseudocalanus mimus (Species)



T4003430
Pugettia (Genus)



T4003431
Orchomenella (Genus)



T4003433
Oregonia gracilis (Species)



T4003434
Orthoconchoecia striola (Species)



T4003435
Owenia (Genus)



T4003436
Epilabidocera (Genus)



T4003437
Epilabidocera longipedata (Species)



T4003438
Euphausia recurva (Species)



T4003439
Eucalanus californicus (Species)



T4003441
Eucopia (Genus)



T4003442
Euchirella pseudopulchra (Species)



T4003444
Diastylopsis (Genus)



T4003445
Disseta magna (Species)



T4003447
Dolioletta gegenbauri (Species)



T4003449
Doliopsis (Genus)



T4003505
Ceriantharia (Subclass)



T4003675
Galathea (Genus)



T4003681
Mnemiopsis leidyi (Species)



T4003697
Neomysis rayii (Species)



T4003698
Scina stenopus (Species)



T4003700
Paralanceola (Genus)



T4003701
Gammarus (Genus)



T4003702
Gammarus tigrinus (Species)



T4003707
Monoporeia affinis (Species)



T4003709
Pontoporeia affinis (Species)



T4003711
Bylgides sarsi (Species)


( end of photos )